English (Furs and Fur Industry; Wool Industry)
astrakhan [correct]; astrachan [correct]
CONT: Astrakhan (also spelled astrachan) is, properly speaking, the tightly curled fleece of the fetal or newborn karakul (also spelled caracul) lamb. ... Astrakhan has a distinctive tight, whorled, loopy surface with a slight sheen. The younger the lamb, the tighter and shinier the loops. True astrakhan comes in a range of colours from pale golden yellow to black, though black is the most desirable.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Industrie lainière)
astrakan [correct, masculine noun]; astracan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Fourrure bouclée de jeune agneau karakul tué entre 2 et 3 jours (ce qui lui confère son bouclage particulier) qui transitait à l'origine par la ville d'Astrakhan [...]
Spanish (Peletería; Industria lanera)
astracán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La piel del cordero recién nacido de la raza Karakul; generalmente, es de color negro, brillante y con un rizado característico.
OBS: Para obtener la piel, el animal debe ser sacrificado dentro de las 24 horas de su nacimiento.