English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
air start unit [correct]; air starting unit [correct]; air starter unit [correct]; ASU [correct]; ASU; pneumatic starting unit; air start truck
CONT: ASUs are used for starting aircraft engines with pneumatic starter systems on ground. It blows the necessary quantity of air at required pressure through one, two or three hoses attached to the aircraft.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
groupe de démarrage pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]