English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine warfare free area [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASWFA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval warfare, a waterspace management area in which no friendly submarines are operating and in which there are no restrictions on the use of antisubmarine weapons.
OBS: antisubmarine warfare free area; ASWFA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
zone d'action anti-sous-marine libre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASWFA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre navale, zone de gestion de l'espace marin dans laquelle aucun sous-marin ami n'évolue et dans laquelle l'emploi des armes de lutte anti-sous-marine n'est pas restreint.
OBS: zone d'action anti-sous-marine libre; ASWFA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.