English (Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine warfare operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASWOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: antisubmarine warfare operations centre; ASWOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antisubmarine warfare operations centre; ASWOC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
centre d'opérations de lutte anti-sous-marine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ASWOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; centre d'opérations de guerre anti-sous-marine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COGASM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COGASM
OBS: centre d'opérations de lutte anti-sous-marine; ASWOC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre d'opérations de guerre anti-sous-marine; COGASM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.