English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
public key system [correct, standardized]; asymmetric cryptosystem [correct]; public-key cryptosystem
DEF: A cryptographic method using pairs of cryptographic keys, one of which is secret and one is public.
OBS: If encipherment is done using the public key, decipherment requires application of the corresponding secret key and vice-versa.
OBS: public key system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
système à clés publiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cryptosystème à clés publiques [correct, masculine noun]; cryptosystème asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; système asymétrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chiffrement utilisant deux clés de chiffrement, dont l'une est secrète et l'autre publique.
OBS: Si le chiffrement est effectué avec la clé publique, le déchiffrement demande l'application de la clé secrète correspondante et vice-versa.
OBS: système à clés publiques : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Criptografía y desciframiento; Operaciones bancarias)
criptosistema asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema criptográfico asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de cifrado asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; criptosistema de clave pública [correct, masculine noun]