English (Chemistry)
asymmetric induction [correct]
DEF: The formation of a reaction product with a new chiral centre (and containing unequal amounts of the consequently generated stereoisomeric forms of the product) from a single precursor in which that centre was prochiral.
OBS: Such a step requires the use of an optically active material (reagent, solvent, catalyst, enzyme, etc.) or an optically active precursor (in which case the chiral forms that are produced in unequal amounts are diastereoisomers).
French (Chimie)
induction asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un produit de réaction constitué de quantités inégales de formes stéréoisomères et présentant un nouveau centre chiral, à partir d'un seul précurseur où ce centre était «prochiral» [...]
OBS: Pour une telle réaction, il est nécessaire de mettre en œuvre une substance optiquement active (réactif, solvant, catalyseur, enzyme, etc) ou un précurseur optiquement actif. Dans ce dernier cas, les formes chirales produites en quantités inégales sont des «diastéréoisomères». L'induction asymétrique, combinée à certains procédés de séparation, peut constituer une «synthèse asymétrique».