English (Risks and Threats (Security); Military Tactics)
asymmetric threat [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A threat emanating from the potential use of dissimilar means or methods to circumvent or negate an opponent's strengths while exploiting his weaknesses to obtain a disproportionate result.
OBS: asymmetric threat: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: asymmetric threat: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: asymmetric threat: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Tactique militaire)
menace asymétrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Menace issue de la possibilité d'employer des moyens ou des méthodes dissemblables pour contourner ou neutraliser les points forts d'un adversaire tout en exploitant ses faiblesses, pour obtenir un résultat disproportionné.
OBS: menace asymétrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: menace asymétrique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: menace asymétrique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.