English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous online teaching [correct]; asynchronous online instruction [correct]; asynchronous online education [correct]
CONT: Media for providing online teaching and learning - synchronous and asynchronous. ... Some CMC media need the connections to be made at the same time for two or more to 'speak' together, this is 'synchronous' communication - done 'at the same time'. Other CMC media do not need the connection to be made at the same time: messages can be sent by one person and saved until the other people chose to receive it. This is 'asynchronous' communication - done 'at a different time', rather like the communication made when a message is left 'after the tone' on an answer-phone for the recipient to listen to at their convenience.
CONT: The third most popular technology for delivering DE [distance education] instruction in 1997 was "asynchronous online instruction." This instruction is entirely computer-based, usually available through the Internet.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
enseignement asynchrone en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau type d'enseignement post-secondaire a émergé ces dernières années - l'université virtuelle - où les opportunités d'enseignement sont délivrées à travers le monde sans contraintes de temps ou d'emplacement. Les partisans des environnements virtuels et transnationaux d'enseignement sont bien nombreux, comme le sont aussi ceux qui critiquent l'enseignement asynchrone en ligne pour sa prétendue nature impersonnelle. Ils soulignent les limites des technologies en ouvre, et démontrent que les supports instructifs traditionnels tels que l'accès aux bibliothèques réelles sont insignifiants ou inexistants.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
enseñanza asincrónica en línea [feminine noun]