English (Software; Internet and Telematics; Radio Transmission and Reception)
asynchronous working [correct]; asynchronous operation [correct]
DEF: A mode of operation in which data are sent a character at a time without any prior arrangement as to how many characters will be sent per unit time. Each character is preceded by a start bit to alert the receiving machine.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique; Émission et réception radio)
fonctionnement asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]; opération asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement selon lequel le début de chaque opération ou élément d'opération est déterminé par un signal émis à la fin de l'opération ou élément d'opération précédent, ou à la libération des organes nécessaires pour exécuter l'opération ou l'élément d'opération suivant.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Internet y telemática; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
operación asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]