English (Atomic Physics; Space Weapons)
advanced test accelerator [correct]; ATA [correct]
DEF: it is a 50-Mev. electron-beam pulsed device, which produces peak current to 10 kiloamp. at a repetition rate of 1 KHz.
French (Physique atomique; Armes orbitales)
accélérateur d'avant-garde [masculine noun]