English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
allied tactical air force [correct, officially approved]; ATAF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: allied tactical air force; ATAF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
force aérienne tactique alliée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FATA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force aérienne tactique alliée; FATA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.