English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
automatic train control system [correct]; ATC system [correct]; automatic train control [correct]; ATC [correct]; ATC
DEF: A system for automatically controlling train movement, enforcing train safety, and directing train operations by computers.
CONT: ATC [automatic train control] is the package which includes ATP [automatic train protection], ATO [automatic train operation] and ATS [automatic train supervision]. ... There are lots of variations of ATC around the world but all contain the basic principle that ATP provides safety and is the basis upon which the train is allowed to run. ATO provides controls to replace the driver, while ATS checks the running times and adjusts train running accordingly.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
commande automatique de la marche des trains [correct, feminine noun]; commande automatique du trafic [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Circulación de trenes)
control automático de trenes [correct, masculine noun]; ATC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Control Automático de Trenes (ATC). Mediante el ATC se garantiza la seguridad en el movimiento de los viajeros de modo automático y se realiza la gestión centralizada de la línea. Se trata de un sistema "driverless", tanto en línea como en cocheras y estacionamientos, basado en Moving Block (cantonamiento móvil).
OBS: ATC: según su sigla en inglés (automatic train control).