English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air-to-close [correct]; ATC [correct]
CONT: A control valve (actuator plus body sub-assembly) is of air-to-close construction if an increase in pressure to the actuator causes the plug to move toward the seated position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
à action hyperstatique [correct]