English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Traffic Control)
ATC transponder system [correct]; air traffic control transponder system [correct]
CONT: The Air Traffic Control Transponder system provides the ground radar intercept controller with a distinguishing series of electronic pulses (response) from the airplane to the ground station, when triggered by a distinguishing series of electronic pulses (interrogation) from the ground station to the airplane. The transponder is capable of operation on 4,096 interrogation and response codes in each of four modes of operation. ... ATC Transponder system -1 and -2 are identical, each system consists of a receiver-transmitter, remote control panel, antenna, and associated interlocking circuits. Transponders -1 and -2 do not operate simultaneously. Selection of desired operating transponder is accomplished by placing the TFR (transfer) switch to -1 or -2 position for respective transponder operation.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Circulation et trafic aériens)
système transpondeur ATC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système transpondeur ATC : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.