English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
atelectasis [correct]; pulmonary atelectasis [correct]
CONT: The term atelectasis is derived from the Greek words ateles and ektasis, which mean incomplete expansion. Atelectasis is defined as diminished volume affecting all or part of a lung. Pulmonary atelectasis is one of the most commonly encountered abnormalities in chest radiology findings.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
atélectasie [correct, feminine noun]; atélectasie pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affaissement des alvéoles pulmonaires dépourvues de leur ventilation tandis que fonctionne leur circulation sanguine.
CONT: L'atélectasie pulmonaire consiste en un affaissement plus ou moins étendu des alvéoles pulmonaires qui se vident de l'air qu'elles contiennent et se rétractent.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Pulmones)
atelectasia pulmonar [correct, feminine noun]; atelectasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ausencia de aire en la totalidad o parte de un pulmón, como en un pulmón de neonato incompletamente inflado o en un pulmón adulto colapsado.
CONT: La atelectasia pulmonar puede ser causada por obstrucción de las vías respiratorias, compresión pulmonar, contracción fibrótica, u otros factores.