English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
sporting identity [correct]; athlete identity [correct]
CONT: [Athletes] with a very strong sporting identity may perceive their removal from sporting activity threatening to their sense of self and well-being. These athletes have been found to experience loss of self-esteem and depression and this is exacerbated by being withdrawn from the sporting environment for a long period of time, or when the athlete feels a lack of progress in their recovery ...
CONT: Identity crises experienced upon career termination due to the loss of a sporting identity are particularly common when athletes fail to develop an identity outside of sport ...
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
identité sportive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sportif a la particularité d'avoir construit son identité sur son projet sportif depuis l'enfance et a donc créé des repères différents des jeunes ordinaires. [...] À la retraite, le sportif perd ses repères habituels et doit se créer une nouvelle identité qui peut être difficile à établir. [...] Le processus de transition peut prendre du temps en fonction de l'identité sportive, de la capacité à s’en créer une autre et à être dans l'acceptation du «deuil» de son ancienne identité.