English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Physiotherapy)
sports physiotherapy [correct, see observation]; athletic physiotherapy [correct, see observation]
DEF: Physiotherapy as used in the treatment of disorders due to the practice of sports.
OBS: From "sports physiotherapist" and "athletic therapy technician".
OBS: physiotherapy: The treatment of diseases and defects by physical remedies, such as massage or electricity (rather than by drugs).
OBS: athletic: Of, like, or suited to an athlete.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Physiothérapie)
physiothérapie du sport [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; physiothérapie sportive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Physiothérapie appliquée aux cas de blessures dues à la pratique des sports.
OBS: physiothérapie du sport : d'après «médecine du sport»
OBS: physiothérapie sportive : d'après «médecine sportive»
OBS: sportif(ive), adj. : Propre ou relatif au sport.
OBS: physiothérapie : Traitement des maladies ou des séquelles de blessures au moyen d'agents physiques (eau, air, lumière, chaleur, froid, électricité, vibrations, irradiations, etc.).
OBS: On dit : «physiothérapeute en sport».