English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
aptitude-treatment interaction [correct]; ATI [correct]; trait-treatment-interaction [correct]
DEF: The concept that some instructional strategies (treatments) are more or less effective for particular individuals depending upon their specific abilities. As a theoretical framework, ATI suggests that optimal learning results when the instruction is exactly matched to the aptitudes of the learner. It is consistent with theories of intelligence (e.g., Gardner, Guilford, Sternberg) that suggest a multidimensional view of ability.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
interaction traits-traitement [correct, feminine noun]; ITT [correct]