English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Facilities)
artificial transmission line [correct]; ATL [correct]
DEF: a four-terminal electric network (circuit) that has the characteristic impedance, the transmission time delay, phase shift, or other parameter of a real transmission line and therefore can be used to simulate a real transmission line in one or more of these respects.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Installations de télécommunications)
ligne de transmission artificielle [correct, feminine noun]