English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
automated tape laying [correct]; ATL [correct]
CONT: The Automated Tape Laying (ATL) process is an established process currently used to manufacture, from composite filament tapes, primary aircraft structural components such as critically loaded wing skin panels and tail surfaces. Automated tape laying is performed using a purpose built, multi-axis, numerically controlled, machine tool system, i.e. essentially such machines are gantry type robots ... The machine is used to lay uni-directional carbon fibre tape onto a pre-shaped tool surface, which represents the shape of the finished component. Tools normally consist of a combination of flats, complex curves and build-up sections the ramp angles of which can vary over short distances.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
drapage de nappes [masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie carbone monolithique est aussi adoptée pour la production de la boîte de torsion de la dérive ainsi que de la gouverne de direction, de même que pour les caissons de l'empennage horizontal et les gouvernes de profondeur. Ces éléments sont obtenus par drapage de nappes (ATL pour Automated Tape Laying).