English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Atlantic mackerel [correct]; mackerel [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Scombridae.
OBS: mackerel: common name also used to refer to other species of the family Scombridae.
OBS: Atlantic mackerel: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
maquereau bleu [correct, masculine noun]; maquereau commun [correct, masculine noun]; maquereau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scombridae.
OBS: maquereau : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Scombridae.
OBS: maquereau : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
caballa del Atlántico [correct, feminine noun]