English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology; Climate Change)
Atlantic meridional overturning circulation [correct]; AMOC [correct]
DEF: The total basin-wide circulation in the latitude depth plane, as typically quantified by a meridional transport stream function.
CONT: The Atlantic meridional overturning circulation (AMOC) is an important component of the Earth's climate system, characterized by a northward flow of warm, salty water in the upper layers of the Atlantic, and a southward flow of colder water in the deep Atlantic.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
circulation méridienne de retournement de l'Atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; AMOC [feminine noun]
CONT: Le consensus scientifique est désormais bien établi : la circulation océanique se ralentit. En remontant vers l'Europe, les eaux chaudes des tropiques apportées par le Gulf Stream se refroidissent et se chargent en salinité. Plus lourdes que les couches inférieures, ces eaux plongent dans les profondeurs et retournent vers les tropiques en un véritable tapis roulant baptisé «circulation méridienne de retournement de l'Atlantique» (AMOC selon l'acronyme anglais).
OBS: AMOC : de l'anglais «Atlantic meridional overturning circulation».