English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Instruments; Environment)
advanced infra-red sounding instrument; advanced infra-red sounder; atmospheric infrared sounder
CONT: Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS). What is it: Multispectral infrared scanner. What it does: Provides highly accurate temperature profiles within the atmosphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments scientifiques; Environnement)
sondeur infrarouge avancé à haute résolution [masculine noun]; sondeur infrarouge de l'atmosphère [masculine noun]; AIRS [masculine noun]; AIRS
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos científicos; Medio ambiente)
sondeador avanzado en el infrarrojo [masculine noun]; AIRS [masculine noun]