English (Launchers (Astronautics))
atmospheric reentry demonstrator [correct]; ARD [correct]; atmospheric re-entry demonstrator [correct]; ARD [correct]; ARD
CONT: ESA's Atmospheric Reentry Demonstrator (ARD) is a major step towards developing and operating space transportation vehicles that can return to Earth, whether carrying payloads or people. For the first time, Europe will fly a complete space mission - launching a vehicle into space and recovering it safely. The ARD is an unmanned, 3-axis stabilised automatic capsule that will be launched on top of an Ariane-5 from the European space port at the Guiana Space Centre in Kourou, French Guiana.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
démonstrateur de rentrée atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; ARD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: EADS LAUNCH VEHICLES a assuré, pour le compte de l'ESA, la maîtrise d'œuvre de l'ARD, un démonstrateur de rentrée atmosphérique (Atmospheric Reentry Demonstrator). Principale charge utile d'Ariane 503, cette capsule technologique, intégrant les techniques les plus modernes, a parfaitement tenu son objectif en effectuant une rentrée dans l'atmosphère le mercredi 21 octobre 1998, environ 1 h 06 après sa séparation d'avec Ariane 5. Elle a offert ainsi à l'Europe sa première expérience de récupération d'un véhicule spatial et lui permet d'acquérir la maîtrise des technologies de la rentrée.