English (Launchers (Astronautics))
atmospheric reentry experimental spaceplane [correct]; ARES [correct]; atmospheric re-entry experimental spaceplane [correct]; ARES [correct]; ARES
CONT: The ARES (Atmospheric Reentry Experimental Spaceplane), which could be built within 4 years, is a gliding vehicle weighing 2 tons, with a double delta wingspan, designed to study high and low speeds with two versions ARES-S (subsonic) and ARES-H (hypersonic).
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
avion spatial expérimental de rentrée atmosphérique [masculine noun]; ARES [masculine noun]; Ares [masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule planant de 2 tonnes doté d'une voilure en double delta.
OBS: Ares serait le successeur de la capsule ARD (Atmospheric Reentry Demonstrator - démonstrateur de rentrée atmosphérique) [...]