English (Space Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric refraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The change in the direction of propagation of electromagnetic radiation or sound waves in traversing the atmosphere.
CONT: Atmospheric refraction (due to the curve of the Earth's surface and the variation of atmospheric density with height, in turn dependent on meteorological conditions) is the effect which makes the Sun (or other celestial body) look slightly higher in the sky than its true astronomical position.
OBS: [Changes in the direction of propagation of electromagnetic radiation or sound waves] are caused by gradients in the density of the air.
OBS: atmospheric refraction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
réfraction atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Changement de la direction de propagation d'une onde électromagnétique, déterminée par les variations de la vitesse de propagation dans l'atmosphère, milieu optiquement non homogène, qui se traduit par une courbure du rayonnement qui traverse celle-ci.
CONT: Réfraction atmosphérique. L'atmosphère dévie légèrement les rayons lumineux, d'un angle qui dépend des conditions atmosphériques et de l'angle de visée.
OBS: réfraction atmosphérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
refracción atmosférica
DEF: Curvatura de las ondas electromagnéticas, y en particular los rayos luminosos, al pasar a través de la atmósfera terrestre. Se debe a variaciones en el índice de refracción asociadas a diferencias de densidad entre capas adyacentes.