English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
atmospheric reservoir [correct, standardized]; vented reservoir [correct, officially approved]; non-pressurized reservoir [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A reservoir for storing fluid at atmospheric pressure.
OBS: atmospheric reservoir: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: vented reservoir; non-pressurized reservoir: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
réservoir à l'air libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réservoir à air libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réservoir servant à emmagasiner le fluide à la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: réservoir à l'air libre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: réservoir à air libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).