English (Architectural Design; Variety Shows and Circuses)
atmospheric theatre [correct]; atmosphere theater [correct]; atmosphere theatre [correct]; atmosphere-style theatre [correct]
CONT: Capitol Theatre - Step inside Canada's atmospheric theatre and into a fantasy atmosphere, modelled on a medieval castle with drawbridge marquee, garden frescoes, and a twinkling twilight skyscape. Port Hope, Ontario, Canada.
CONT: [The] Capitol Theatre, the restored and authentic "atmospheric theatre," believed to be the only one remaining in Canada. With special decor and lighting, patrons feel they are sitting in a walled courtyard, surrounded by forest and, with help from a projector, clouds move across the ceiling during the shows.
French (Conception architecturale; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
théâtre d'atmosphère [masculine noun]; théâtre de style atmosphère [proposal, masculine noun]; théâtre «atmosphérique» [masculine noun]
DEF: Théâtre, dont l'architecture intérieure remontant au premier tiers du vingtième siècle se caractérisait par une ornementation opulente recréant des éléments de la nature, des décors où se mêlaient la fantaisie et le merveilleux, et dont la voûte, imitant le firmament, se prêtait à des effets atmosphériques spéciaux.