English (Decision-Making Process; Security)
authority to operate [correct]; ATO [correct]
CONT: Security Authorization involves obtaining and maintaining a security risk management decision which explicitly accepts the related residual risk, based on the results of a security assessment. This authorization is referred to as "the Authority to Operate" (ATO).
French (Processus décisionnel; Sécurité)
autorisation d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; AE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autorisation de sécurité consiste à obtenir et à maintenir une décision de gestion sur le risque en matière de sécurité qui accepte explicitement le risque résiduel connexe en s'appuyant sur les résultats d'une évaluation de sécurité. Cette autorisation est appelée «autorisation d’exploitation» (AE).