English (Military Tactics)
area of tactical operations [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ATO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: area of tactical operations; ATO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
zone d'opérations tactiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'opérations tactiques : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.