English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
air-to-open [correct]; ATO [correct]
CONT: A control valve (actuator plus body sub-assembly) is of air-to-open construction if an increase in pressure to the actuator causes the plug to move away from the seated position.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
à action hypostatique [correct]