English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
atom [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit of matter consisting of a single nucleus surrounded by a number of electrons equal to the number of protons in the nucleus.
OBS: atom: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
atome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de matière composée d'un noyau unique entouré d'un nombre d'électrons égal au nombre de protons du noyau.
OBS: atome : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
átomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partícula de un cuerpo simple, la más pequeña que conserva las cualidades íntegras de él.