English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
atomic formula [correct]; atomic proposition [correct]; atom [correct]
DEF: Each part of [a] proposition that is complete [and] cannot be broken down.
CONT: In mathematical logic, an atomic formula (also known simply as an atom) is a formula with no deeper propositional structure, that is, a formula that contains no logical connectives or equivalently a formula that has no strict subformulas.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
formule atomique [correct, feminine noun]; proposition atomique [correct, feminine noun]; atome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proposition que l'on ne peut décomposer en une autre proposition.