English (Atomic Physics)
atomic [correct, officially approved]; atom [correct, officially approved]
OBS: atomic; atom: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Physique atomique)
atomique [correct, officially approved]; atom [correct, officially approved]
OBS: atomique; atom : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.