English (Biological Sciences)
atomic fluctuation [correct]
DEF: The motions of individual atoms within a protein molecule. These motions are random, very fast and rarely cover more than 0.5 A. The energy for these motions comes from the kinetic energy inherent in the protein as a function of temperature.
CONT: Since a globular protein has its atoms packed close together, the atomic fluctuations are restricted. Nevertheless, the combination of many small local motions can produce large-scale, more global displacements of one part of a protein with respect to another.
OBS: The first step toward understanding the role of atomic fluctuations in protein function is to determine the nature of the fluctuations themselves. This includes the study of their magnitude (how large they are), their probability (how often they occur) and their time scale (how long they take). The most direct approach to protein dynamics is to treat each atom in the protein as a particle responding to forces in the way prescribed by Newtonian physics, in accord with Newton's equations of motion.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mouvement atomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement des atomes dans une protéine. Les mouvements de plus grande amplitude sont ceux des atomes situés à la surface des protéines, car les atomes y sont moins tassés : alors que les atomes du cœur d'une protéine se déplacent au plus de 0,05 nanomètre (longueur du même ordre de grandeur que le rayon d'un atome), les atomes de surface peuvent parcourir des distances quatre fois plus longues.