English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
audio-frequency magnetic field [correct]; AFMAG [correct]; audio frequency magnetic field [correct]; AFMAG [correct]; AFMAG; audiofrequency magnetic field [correct]; AFMAG [correct]; AFMAG
CONT: Among the natural field EM [electromagnetic] methods are the AFMAG (audio-frequency magnetic field), the AMT (audio-magnetotelluric), and the magnetotelluric methods, which make use of the electromagnetic energy in selected frequency ranges from natural sources such as lightning discharges and ionospheric oscillations.
CONT: The first "passive transmitter" AEM system, AFMAG was introduced in 1958. This system utilised a natural audiofrequency magnetic field arising from atmospheric discharges as the source of the primary field.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
champ magnétique de fréquence audio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la méthode AFMAG est basée sur les champs magnétiques de fréquence audio engendrés par des éclairs produits lors des orages électriques.