English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio-visual presentation [correct]; audio visual presentation [correct]; audiovisual presentation [correct]; auditory and visual presentation [correct]; sound/vision presentation [correct]; audiovisual display [correct]; audio-visual display [correct]; audiovisual show [correct]
DEF: A public presentation of a given topic using audio and video equipment, usually combined.
CONT: The extension of the terminals by the inclusion of audio-visual presentations is claimed to be as expensive as the provision of the programme course and the computer time itself.
OBS: audiovisual presentation; audiovisual show: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
présentation audiovisuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; montage audiovisuel [see observation, masculine noun]; présentation audio-visuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; montage audio-visuel [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Présentation publique d'un sujet donné à l'aide de matériel électronique sonore et visuel, généralement combiné.
OBS: présentation audiovisuelle : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: audiovisuel; audiovisuelle : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).