English (Vessels (Medicine))
coronary sulcus [correct]; coronary groove [correct]; auriculoventricular groove [correct]; atrioventricular groove [correct]; sulcus coronarius [Latin]
CONT: The division of the heart into four cavities is indicated on its surface by grooves. The atria are separated from the ventricles by the coronary sulcus (auriculoventricular groove); this contains the trunks of the nutrient vessels of the heart, and is deficient in front, where it is crossed by the root of the pulmonary artery.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
sillon coronaire [correct, masculine noun]; sillon interauriculo-ventriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; sillon auriculo-ventriculaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulcus coronarius [Latin]
DEF: Sillon arciforme qui entoure le cœur et qui marque la limite externe entre les oreillettes ou atriums et les ventricules.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : sillon auriculo-ventriculaire.