English (Atmospheric Physics; The Earth (Astronomy))
auroral draperies [correct, plural]; auroral curtains [correct, plural]
DEF: Auroral bands of rayed structure in which the rays are exceptionally long and therefore give an appearance of draperies or curtains.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Terre (Astronomie))
draperies aurorales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rideau auroral [feminine noun]
DEF: Bandes aurorales de structure rayonnée dans lesquelles les rayons sont exceptionnellement longs et donnent une apparence de draperies, de rideaux.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Tierra (Astronomía))
colgaduras de la aurora [feminine noun]; cortinas de la aurora [feminine noun]
DEF: Bandas de la aurora con estructura de rayas en las que las líneas luminosas son de una longitud excepcional y tienen la apariencia de colgaduras o cortinas.