English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
auroral oval [correct]
DEF: The configuration (auroral belt) which represents approximately the distribution of auroras in latitude and in local geomagnetic time.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
ovale auroral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Configuration (ceinture aurorale) représentant grossièrement la distribution des aurores en latitude et temps local géomagnétique.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
óvalo auroral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Configuración (cintura oval) que representa aproximadamente la distribución de las auroras en latitud y tiempo local geomagnético.