English (Physics of Solids)
austenite [correct]; austenitic phase [correct]; austenite phase [correct]
DEF: The high-temperature, high-symmetry (cubic) crystal microstructure of shape-memory alloys that changes upon cooling into martensite by a process called "martensitic transformation."
OBS: martensite: The low-temperature, low-symmetry (tetragonal) crystal microstructure of shape-memory alloys.
OBS: martensitic transformation: A diffusionless solid-to-solid phase transition characterized by a rapid change of crystal structure, observed in metals, alloys, ceramics, and proteins.
French (Physique des solides)
austénite [correct, feminine noun]; phase austénitique [correct, feminine noun]; phase austénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure cristallographique cubique très symétrique des alliages à mémoire de forme, stable à haute température, qui résulte de la transformation thermoélastique sans diffusion (transformation martensitique) de la martensite lors d'un chauffage.
OBS: martensite : Structure cristallographique tétragonale, stable à basse température.