English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Australian [correct]
DEF: A group of approximately 260 interrelated languages whose speakers occupied the entire Australian continent as well as the western islands of Torres Strait excluding Tasmania. These languages are not known to be related to any outside language.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
australien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langues parlées par les aborigènes de l'Australie, soit environ 260 langues australiennes, dont plus de 50 sont aujourd'hui éteintes, la plus grande partie des autres étant en voie d'extinction.