English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
authentic copy [correct]
DEF: A copy which is of such authority, which complies with all due formalities and has been legally certified, as to prove the form and contents of the original from which it is taken. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 41).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
copie authentique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: copie authentique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).