English (Legal Documents; Notarial Practice (civil law))
authentic act [correct, Quebec]; authentic deed [correct]; authentic document [correct]; authentic instrument [correct]; authentic writing [correct]; official deed
DEF: An authentic act is one that has been received or attested by a competent public officer according to the laws of Québec or of Canada, with the formalities required by law.
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Documents juridiques; Notariat (droit civil))
acte authentique [correct, masculine noun, France, Quebec]
DEF: L'acte authentique est celui qui a été reçu ou attesté par un officier public compétent selon les lois du Québec ou du Canada avec les formalités requises par la loi.
OBS: Reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Notariado (derecho civil))
acto auténtico [correct, masculine noun]; instrumento público [masculine noun]; documento público [masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.