English (Laws and Legal Documents; Law of Evidence)
attested [correct, adjective]; authenticated [correct, adjective]
OBS: declaration attested before a justice of the peace
OBS: authenticated certificate
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit de la preuve)
légalisé [adjective]; certifié authentique [adjective]; authentifié [adjective]
OBS: une déclaration légalisée devant un juge de paix.
OBS: certificat légalisé