English (Computer Mathematics; IT Security; Banking)
authentication algorithm [correct, standardized]
DEF: An algorithm used, together with an authentication key, and one or more authentication elements, for authentication.
OBS: authentication algorithm: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
algorithme d'authentification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Algorithme utilisé, ainsi qu'une clé d'authentification et un ou plusieurs éléments d'authentification, pour l'authentification.
OBS: algorithme d'authentification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
algoritmo de autenticación [correct, masculine noun]