English (IT Security; Banking; Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces))
authentication key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cryptographic key used for authentication.
OBS: When this key and the elements to be authenticated (authentication elements) are applied to the authentication algorithm, the result will be the message authentication code (MAC) or the authenticator.
OBS: authentication key: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
clé d'authentification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Clé de chiffrement utilisée pour l'authentification.
OBS: Si on applique cette clé et les éléments à authentifier (éléments d'authentification) à l'algorithme d'authentification, on obtient le code d'authentification de message (MAC) ou l'authentificateur.
OBS: clé d'authentification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.