English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Shipping and Delivery; Postal Regulations and Legislation)
authorized representative [correct]; recognized representative of an addressee [correct]; addressee's representative [correct]; authorized representative of an addressee [correct]
DEF: A person with written authorization to pick up, receive and sign for mail addressed to another party.
OBS: For items delivered to the door (addressee's address), the person who answers the door is considered the authorized representative and may accept the item by virtue of having access to the addressee's premises. For items delivered to the post office (notice to pick up at the post office), the authorized representative must present a letter of authorization ...
OBS: authorized representative; recognized representative of an addressee; addressee's representative: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Expédition et livraison; Législation et réglementation (Postes))
représentant autorisé [correct, masculine noun]; représentante autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; représentant reconnu du destinataire [correct, masculine noun]; représentante reconnue du destinataire [correct, feminine noun]; représentant du destinataire [correct, masculine noun]; représentante du destinataire [correct, feminine noun]; représentant autorisé du destinataire [correct, masculine noun]; représentante autorisée du destinataire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant l'autorisation écrite de ramasser ou de recevoir le courrier au nom du destinataire, ou bien de signer au nom du destinataire pour prendre livraison d‘un article.
OBS: Pour les articles livrés à la porte (à l'adresse réelle du destinataire), la personne qui répond à la porte est présumée être le représentant autorisé et peut prendre livraison de l'article parce qu'elle a accès au domicile ou aux locaux du destinataire. Pour les articles livrés au bureau de poste (avis de livraison pour ramassage au bureau de poste), le représentant autorisé doit présenter une lettre d'autorisation [...]
OBS: représentant autorisé; représentant reconnu du destinataire; représentant du destinataire : termes en usage à Postes Canada.