English (Phraseology)
authority to conduct a public inquiry [correct]; authority to conduct an inquiry [correct]
CONT: The Commission's mandate to conduct inquiries pursuant to the Inquiries Act is set out in federal Orders in Council providing the Commissioners with the authority to conduct public inquiries into specific claims and to issue reports ...
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Phraséologie)
pouvoir d'enquêter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mandat de la Commission, qui consiste à mener des enquêtes en conformité avec la Loi sur les enquêtes, est exposé dans des décrets fédéraux qui confèrent aux commissaires le pouvoir d'enquêter et de faire rapport sur les revendications particulières [...].
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003)