English (Loans; Banking)
credit authorization; authorization [correct]
DEF: A firm commitment to lend on the part of a bank, whether or not there is signed documentation.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
autorisation de crédit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement ferme de la part d'une banque à consentir un prêt, qu'il existe ou non des documents signés.