English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
authorized excuse [correct]
CONT: The judge may make such order for allowing an authorized excuse for the failure to transmit (the return and declaration respecting election expenses of a candidate), or for an error or false statement in such return and declaration, as to the judge seems fit. [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
excuse légale [correct, feminine noun]; excuse autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; excuse reconnue [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: excuse reconnue : terme incorrect de la Loi sur les élections fédérales contestées.
OBS: Lois citées : excuse autorisée, Loi électorale du Canada; excuse reconnue, Loi sur les élections fédérales contestées.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
excusa legal [correct, feminine noun]; excusa permitida [feminine noun]