English (Diplomacy)
authorized officer [correct]
CONT: Such sum, or parts thereof, will be advanced by the United States through the Secretary of State, to the United Nations upon request of the Secretary-General or other duly authorized officer of the United Nations ...
French (Diplomatie)
fonctionnaire habilité [correct, masculine noun]; fonctionnaire habilitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Veuillez soumettre au fonctionnaire habilité l'original de la présente formule remplie sur ordinateur [...]