English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
dead copy [correct]
DEF: The original copy, as received by the printer, which is sent to the author with the corresponding proof (press proof). It is mainly used to calculate costs resulting from changes made by the author and editor.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
copie morte [feminine noun]
DEF: Copie originale telle que reçue par l'imprimeur, renvoyée à l'auteur avec les épreuves de presse. Elle sert de calcul de base pour le coût de correction de l'auteur et de l'éditeur.