English (Electronic Publishing; Office Automation)
automatic page numbering [correct, standardized]; page numbering [correct, standardized]; auto page numbering [correct]
DEF: The ability of a publishing system to automatically generate folios within a document.
DEF: The ability of a text processor to automatically generate sequential page numbers on successive pages of a document.
OBS: This function enables the user to enter text without regard for page endings. The system will create pages of desired length and number them appropriately.
OBS: To avoid confusion, it is best not to use the term "automatic pagination" to mean "automatic page numbering" although the two are often used interchangeably.
OBS: automatic page numbering; page numbering: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Éditique; Bureautique)
numérotation automatique des pages [correct, feminine noun]; pagination automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numérotation automatique de page [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un système d'édition électronique de générer automatiquement des folios dans un document.
CONT: La numérotation automatique des pages, la génération d'index et de tables de matières et l'intégration d'illustrations vectorielles ou d'illustrations provenant de systèmes CAO complètent les aptitudes du logiciel [TPS de Macintosh] qui accepte également les illustrations tramées qui peuvent être retouchées sur le système.
OBS: pagination automatique; numérotation automatique de page : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.