English (Commercial Establishments)
autocenter [correct]; autocentre [correct]; auto-center; auto service centre
DEF: A shop specialized in selling automotive parts and services and that can also provide magazines and useful information about dealers and car tuning.
CONT: Now the new distribution packages we are preparing consist of complexes made up of ... good stores, fashion centres, ... auto service centre and ultimately, many other significant and wanted devices as well.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
centre automobile [correct, masculine noun]; centre-auto [correct, masculine noun]; centre auto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin qui offre à la vente tout ce qui a rapport à l'automobile.
OBS: Au pluriel : centres-auto.
OBS: centre automobile; centre auto : termes publiés au Journal officiel du 22 septembre 2000.