English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
auto-euthanasia; self-deliverance
DEF: Ending one's own life in order to end suffering.
CONT: But as the progress toward legislation will be slow, a matter of years even decades, the publication of a practical guide to "auto-euthanasia" will, we hope, bring peace of mind to many who would otherwise despair.
CONT: Arthur Koesther, the world famous writer and philosopher, joined the Voluntary Euthanasia Society in 1969. He became a Vice-President in 1981, and wrote the Preface to the Guide to Self-Deliverance ....
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
auto-euthanasie; auto-délivrance [feminine noun]
DEF: Terminer sa propre vie pour abréger les souffrances.
CONT: Par ailleurs, le motif économique, dans sa dimension de survie de la collectivité, a justifié et justifie encore (...) la gérontocide ou l'auto-euthanasie des vieillards chez les nomades et les semi-nomades soumis aux aléas de la "nature".
CONT: l'auto-délivrance. Le mot dit bien ce qu'il veut dire : se délivrer soi-même, délibérément, d'une vie qui apparaît, désormais, insupportable, ou inutile, ou simplement parvenue à son terme.